Maryland Law Recognizes three grounds for Divorce: 6 Month Separation, Irreconcilable Differences, and Mutual Consent.
[…] Under Maryland law, six months separation is a basis for absolute divorce if the parties have lived separate and apart without interruption before the filing of the complaint for absolute divorce. Even if the parties reside in the same home, or if the separation is pursuant to a court order, the parties “who have lived separate lives” for at least six months qualify as living separate and apart.

Irreconcilable Differences

Irreconcilable differences is a new ground for absolute divorce beginning in October of 2023, the specific language included in the new version of Md. Code, Fam. Law § 7-103 is “irreconcilable differences based on the reasons stated by the complainant for the permanent termination of the marriage.”

While the statute does not provide a definition or explanation of what qualifies as an irreconcilable difference and there is currently no Maryland case law available to interpret irreconcilable differences, irreconcilable differences are differences between spouses which cannot be resolved.